Accepted scientific name:
Loxia leucoptera Gmelin, 1789 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Loxia leucoptera Gmelin, 1789
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Loxia leucoptera bifasciata (C. L. Brehm, 1827)
Loxia leucoptera leucoptera Gmelin, 1789
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Two-barred Crossbill English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-winged Crossbill English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bec-croisé bifascié French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Fringillidae
Genus Loxia
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179268
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d6cbd3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201