Accepted scientific name:
Bombycilla cedrorum Vieillot, 1808 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Bombycilla cedrorum Vieillot, 1808
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cedar Waxwing English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
jaseur d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ampelis chinito Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Bombycillidae
Genus Bombycilla
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178532
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d4f088-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201