Accepted scientific name:
Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Motacilla cinerea cinerea Tunstall, 1771
Motacilla cinerea robusta (C. L. Brehm, 1857)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray Wagtail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey Wagtail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Motacillidae
Genus Motacilla
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178480
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d4d4eb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201