Accepted scientific name:
Tyrannus crassirostris Swainson, 1826 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Tyrannus crassirostris Swainson, 1826
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tyrannus crassirostris crassirostris Swainson, 1826
Tyrannus crassirostris pompalis Bangs & J. L. Peters, 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Thick-billed Kingbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirano pico grueso Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae
Genus Tyrannus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178292
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d45f73-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201