Accepted scientific name:
Tyrannus couchii S. F. Baird, 1858 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Tyrannus couchii S. F. Baird, 1858
Synonyms:
Tyrannus melancholicus chloronotus Berlepsch, 1907 (synonym) 3 literature references for Tyrannus melancholicus chloronotus Berlepsch, 1907
Tyrannus melancholicus couchi S. F. Baird, 1858 (synonym) 2 literature references for Tyrannus melancholicus couchi S. F. Baird, 1858
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Couch's Kingbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirano silbador Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae
Genus Tyrannus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178291
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d45d50-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201