Accepted scientific name:
Tyrannus caudifasciatus Orbigny, 1839 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Tyrannus caudifasciatus Orbigny, 1839
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tyrannus caudifasciatus bahamensis (H. Bryant, 1864)
Tyrannus caudifasciatus caudifasciatus Orbigny, 1839
Tyrannus caudifasciatus caymanensis (Nicoll, 1904)
Tyrannus caudifasciatus flavescens Parkes, 1963
Tyrannus caudifasciatus gabbii (Lawrence, 1876)
Tyrannus caudifasciatus jamaicensis (Chapman, 1892)
Tyrannus caudifasciatus taylori (P. L. Sclater, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Loggerhead Kingbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae
Genus Tyrannus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178290
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecc0ac94-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201