Accepted scientific name:
Tyrannus melancholicus Vieillot, 1819 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Tyrannus melancholicus Vieillot, 1819
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tyrannus melancholicus despotes (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Tyrannus melancholicus melancholicus Vieillot, 1819
Tyrannus melancholicus satrapa (Cabanis & Heine, 1859)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tropical Kingbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirano tropical Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae
Genus Tyrannus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178282
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d456c7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201