Accepted scientific name:
Tyrannus dominicensis (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Tyrannus dominicensis (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tyrannus dominicensis dominicensis (Gmelin, 1788)
Tyrannus dominicensis vorax Vieillot, 1819
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray Kingbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey Kingbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirano gris Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae
Genus Tyrannus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178280
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d454a7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201