Accepted scientific name:
Lampornis clemenciae (Lesson, 1829) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Lampornis clemenciae (Lesson, 1829)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lampornis clemenciae bessophilus (Oberholser, 1918)
Lampornis clemenciae clemenciae (Lesson, 1829)
Lampornis clemenciae phasmorus Oberholser, 1974
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue-throated Hummingbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-throated Mountaingem English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colibrí garganta azul Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae
Genus Lampornis
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178054
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d3f681-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201