Accepted scientific name:
Tachornis phoenicobia Gosse, 1847 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Tachornis phoenicobia Gosse, 1847
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tachornis phoenicobia iradii (Lembeye, 1850)
Tachornis phoenicobia phoenicobia Gosse, 1847
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Antillean Palm Swift English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antillean Palm-Swift English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Apodidae
Genus Tachornis
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178025
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d3d802-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201