Accepted scientific name:
Aeronautes saxatalis (Woodhouse, 1853) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Aeronautes saxatalis (Woodhouse, 1853)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Aeronautes saxatalis nigrior Dickey & Van Rossem, 1928
Aeronautes saxatalis saxatalis (Woodhouse, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White-throated Swift English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vencejo pecho blanco Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Apodidae
Genus Aeronautes
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178014
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d3d21d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201