Accepted scientific name:
Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Apus apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apus apus pekinensis (Swinhoe, 1870)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Swift English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Apodidae
Genus Apus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178010
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efe73f50-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201