Accepted scientific name:
Chordeiles minor (J. R. Forster, 1771) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Chordeiles minor (J. R. Forster, 1771)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Chordeiles minor aserriensis Cherrie, 1896
Chordeiles minor chapmani Coues, 1888
Chordeiles minor henryi Cassin, 1855
Chordeiles minor hesperis Grinnell, 1905
Chordeiles minor howelli Oberholser, 1914
Chordeiles minor minor (J. R. Forster, 1771)
Chordeiles minor neotropicalis Selander & Alvarez del Toro, 1955
Chordeiles minor panamensis Eisenmann, 1962
Chordeiles minor sennetti Coues, 1888
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Nighthawk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
engoulevent d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chotacabras zumbón Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Strigiformes
Family Caprimulgidae
Genus Chordeiles
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177979
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d3c4c9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201