Accepted scientific name:
Coccyzus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Coccyzus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Coccyzus americanus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Coccyzus americanus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Coccyzus americanus occidentalis Ridgway, 1887 (synonym) 4 literature references for Coccyzus americanus occidentalis Ridgway, 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow-billed Cuckoo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
coulicou à bec jaune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuclillo pico amarillo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Cuculiformes
Family Cuculidae
Genus Coccyzus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Apr-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177831
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d37c36-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201