Accepted scientific name:
Lorius lory (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lorius lory (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lorius lory cyanauchen (S. Muller, 1841)
Lorius lory erythrothorax Salvadori, 1877
Lorius lory jobiensis (A. B. Meyer, 1874)
Lorius lory lory (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lorius lory salvadorii A. B. Meyer, 1891
Lorius lory somu (Diamond, 1967)
Lorius lory viridicrissalis Beaufort, 1909
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-capped Lory English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Lorius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177444
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33abd4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201