Accepted scientific name:
Lorius hypoinochrous G. R. Gray, 1859 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lorius hypoinochrous G. R. Gray, 1859
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lorius hypoinochrous devittatus Hartert, 1898
Lorius hypoinochrous hypoinochrous G. R. Gray, 1859
Lorius hypoinochrous rosselianus Rothschild & Hartert, 1918
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purple-bellied Lory English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Lorius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177443
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33abc22-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201