Accepted scientific name:
Lorius garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lorius garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lorius garrulus flavopalliatus Salvadori, 1877
Lorius garrulus garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lorius garrulus morotaianus (Bemmel, 1940)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chattering Lory English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae
Genus Lorius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177442
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33abaec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201