Accepted scientific name:
Ducula pacifica (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Ducula pacifica (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ducula pacifica pacifica (Gmelin, 1789)
Ducula pacifica sejuncta Amadon, 1943
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pacific Imperial Pigeon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific Pigeon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae
Genus Ducula
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 26-May-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177382
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d2ea4f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201