Accepted scientific name:
Leptotila jamaicensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Leptotila jamaicensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Leptotila jamaicensis collaris (Cory, 1886)
Leptotila jamaicensis gaumeri (Lawrence, 1885)
Leptotila jamaicensis jamaicensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Leptotila jamaicensis neoxena (Cory, 1887)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Caribbean Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paloma caribeña Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae
Genus Leptotila
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 26-May-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177171
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d2a860-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201