Accepted scientific name:
Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Streptopelia decaocto decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838)
Streptopelia decaocto xanthocycla (Newman, 1906)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Collared Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eurasian Collared-Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae
Genus Streptopelia
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 26-May-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177139
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d29108-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201