Accepted scientific name:
Streptopelia bitorquata (Temminck, 1809) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Streptopelia bitorquata (Temminck, 1809)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Streptopelia bitorquata bitorquata (Temminck, 1809)
Streptopelia bitorquata dusumieri (Temminck, 1823)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Island Collared Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Javanese Turtle-Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae
Genus Streptopelia
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 26-May-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177137
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d28ee7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201