Accepted scientific name:
Pterocles exustus Temminck, 1825 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Pterocles exustus Temminck, 1825
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Pteroclididae
Genus Pterocles
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177050
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effacae8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201