Accepted scientific name:
Larus melanocephalus Temminck, 1820 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Larus melanocephalus Temminck, 1820
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mediterranean Gull English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Laridae
Genus Larus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176858
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff74080-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201