Accepted scientific name:
Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Numenius phaeopus hudsonicus
Numenius phaeopus islandicus
Numenius phaeopus phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Numenius phaeopus variegatus
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Whimbrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
courlis corlieu French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zarapito trinador Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Scolopacidae
Genus Numenius
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176599
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d16f6e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201