Accepted scientific name:
Haematopus leucopodus Garnot, 1826 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Haematopus leucopodus Garnot, 1826
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Magellanic Oystercatcher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Charadriidae
Genus Haematopus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176478
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff602e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201