Accepted scientific name:
Haematopus palliatus Temminck, 1820 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Haematopus palliatus Temminck, 1820
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Haematopus palliatus frazari
Haematopus palliatus palliatus Temminck, 1820
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American Oystercatcher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
huîtrier d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostrero americano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Charadriidae
Genus Haematopus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176472
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d134c3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201