Accepted scientific name:
Haematopus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Haematopus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Haematopus ostralegus occidentalis
Haematopus ostralegus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Oystercatcher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Charadriidae
Genus Haematopus
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176469
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415be3e1-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201