Accepted scientific name:
Fulica cristata Gmelin, 1789 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Fulica cristata Gmelin, 1789
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-knobbed Coot English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Gruiformes
Family Rallidae
Genus Fulica
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176297
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecac92d6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201