Accepted scientific name:
Chrysolophus amherstiae (Leadbeater, 1829) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Chrysolophus amherstiae (Leadbeater, 1829)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lady Amherst's Pheasant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Chrysolophus
Distribution: Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176099
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecac7f62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201