Accepted scientific name:
Coturnix japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1849 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Coturnix japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1849
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese Quail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Coturnix
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Oceania; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176013
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415bb1b6-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201