Accepted scientific name:
Coturnix chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Coturnix chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Coturnix chinensis chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Coturnix chinensis colletti (Mathews, 1912)
Coturnix chinensis lepida (Hartlaub, 1879)
Coturnix chinensis lineata (Scopoli, 1786)
Coturnix chinensis novaeguineae (Rand, 1941)
Coturnix chinensis palmeri (Riley, 1919)
Coturnix chinensis papuensis Mayr & Rand, 1936
Coturnix chinensis trinkutensis (Richmond, 1902)
Coturnix chinensis victoriae (Mathews, 1912)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue-breasted Quail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
King Quail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Coturnix
Distribution: Australia; Oceania; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176009
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d09c2f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201