Accepted scientific name:
Perdix perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Perdix perdix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Perdix perdix armoricana Hartert, 1917
Perdix perdix canescens Buturlin, 1906
Perdix perdix hispaniensis Reichenow, 1892
Perdix perdix italica Hartert, 1917
Perdix perdix lucida (Altum, 1894)
Perdix perdix perdix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perdix perdix robusta Homeyer & Tancre, 1883
Perdix perdix sphagnetorum (Altum, 1894)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray Partridge English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey Partridge English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
perdrix grise French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Perdix
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175915
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d07637-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201