Accepted scientific name:
Alectoris rufa (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Alectoris rufa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Alectoris rufa hispanica (Seoane, 1894)
Alectoris rufa intercedens (A. E. Brehm, 1857)
Alectoris rufa rufa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-legged Partridge English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Alectoris
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175913
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efed064c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201