Accepted scientific name:
Megapodius laperouse Gaimard, 1823 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Megapodius laperouse Gaimard, 1823
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Megapodius laperouse laperouse Gaimard, 1823
Megapodius laperouse senex Hartlaub, 1868
Common names:
Common name Language Country
La Perouse's Megapode English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Micronesian Megapode English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Megapodiidae
Genus Megapodius
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175698
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d02914-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201