Accepted scientific name:
Falco naumanni Fleischer, 1818 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Falco naumanni Fleischer, 1818
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lesser Kestrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Falconidae
Genus Falco
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Apr-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175646
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415b6882-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201