Accepted scientific name:
Haliaeetus pelagicus (Pallas, 1811) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Haliaeetus pelagicus (Pallas, 1811)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Steller's Sea Eagle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steller's Sea-Eagle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Accipitridae
Genus Haliaeetus
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175423
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cfba1b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201