Accepted scientific name:
Buteo solitarius Peale, 1848 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Buteo solitarius Peale, 1848
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawaiian Hawk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Accipitridae
Genus Buteo
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175394
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cfa691-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201