Accepted scientific name:
Somateria fischeri (Brandt, 1847) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Somateria fischeri (Brandt, 1847)
Synonyms:
Fuligula fischeri Brandt, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fuligula fischeri Brandt, 1847
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spectacled Eider English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Somateria
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175161
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415b1119-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201