Accepted scientific name:
Anas superciliosa Gmelin, 1789 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Anas superciliosa Gmelin, 1789
Synonyms:
Anas oustaleti Salvadori, 1894 (synonym) 5 literature references for Anas oustaleti Salvadori, 1894
Infraspecific taxon: Anas superciliosa pelewensis Hartlaub & Finsch, 1872
Anas superciliosa rogersi Mathews, 1912
Anas superciliosa superciliosa Gmelin, 1789
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific Black Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Anas
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175115
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cf09cd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201