You selected Anser canagicus (Sevastianov, 1802). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chen canagica (Sevastianov, 1802) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Chen canagica (Sevastianov, 1802)
Synonyms:
Anser canagicus (Sevastianov, 1802) (synonym) 3 literature references for Anser canagicus (Sevastianov, 1802)
Philacte canagica (Sevastianov, 1802) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Philacte canagica (Sevastianov, 1802)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Emperor Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Chen
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175042
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415abe45-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201