You selected Anser caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Anser caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Anser caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anser hyperboreus Pallas, 1769 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anser hyperboreus Pallas, 1769
Infraspecific taxon: Chen caerulescens atlantica Kennard, 1927
Chen caerulescens caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snow Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oie des neiges French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ganso blanco Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Chen
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175038
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ced6a2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201