Accepted scientific name:
Anser brachyrhynchus Baillon, 1834 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Anser brachyrhynchus Baillon, 1834
Synonyms:
Anser fabalis brachyrhynchus Baillon, 1834 (synonym) 4 literature references for Anser fabalis brachyrhynchus Baillon, 1834
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pink-footed Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oie à bec court French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Anser
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175036
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ced4b7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201