Accepted scientific name:
Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Anser anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anser anser rubrirostris Swinhoe, 1871
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greylag Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Anser
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175028
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efed5c6e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201