Accepted scientific name:
Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Anser fabalis fabalis (Latham, 1787)
Anser fabalis johanseni Delacour, 1951
Anser fabalis middendorffii Severtzov, 1873
Anser fabalis rossicus Buturlin, 1933
Anser fabalis serrirostris Swinhoe, 1871
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bean Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oie des moissons French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Anser
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175024
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ced2d9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201