Accepted scientific name:
Anser albifrons (Scopoli, 1769) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Anser albifrons (Scopoli, 1769)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Anser albifrons albifrons (Scopoli, 1769)
Anser albifrons elgasi Delacour & Ripley, 1975
Anser albifrons flavirostris Dalgety & P. Scott, 1948
Anser albifrons frontalis S. F. Baird, 1858
Anser albifrons gambeli Hartlaub, 1852
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater White-fronted Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oie rieuse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ganso careto-mayor Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Anser
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175020
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ced0f9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201