Accepted scientific name:
Branta leucopsis (Bechstein, 1803) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Branta leucopsis (Bechstein, 1803)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barnacle Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bernache nonnette French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Branta
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175014
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cecb56-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201