Accepted scientific name:
Cygnus columbianus (Ord, 1815) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Cygnus columbianus (Ord, 1815)
Synonyms:
Olor columbianus (Ord, 1815) (synonym) 2 literature references for Olor columbianus (Ord, 1815)
Infraspecific taxon: Cygnus columbianus bewickii Yarrell, 1830
Cygnus columbianus columbianus (Ord, 1815)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tundra Swan English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cygne siffleur French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cisne de tundra Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Cygnus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174987
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cec018-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201