Accepted scientific name:
Fregata magnificens Mathews, 1914 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Fregata magnificens Mathews, 1914
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Fregata magnificens magnificens Mathews, 1914
Fregata magnificens rothschildi
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Magnificent Frigatebird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
frégate superbe French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fragata magnífica Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Fregatidae
Genus Fregata
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174763
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ce4ffd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201