Accepted scientific name:
Phalacrocorax auritus (Lesson, 1831) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Phalacrocorax auritus (Lesson, 1831)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phalacrocorax auritus albociliatus
Phalacrocorax auritus auritus (Lesson, 1831)
Phalacrocorax auritus cincinatus
Phalacrocorax auritus floridanus
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Double-crested Cormorant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cormoran à aigrettes French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cormorán orejudo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Phalacrocoracidae
Genus Phalacrocorax
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174717
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ce4294-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201