Accepted scientific name:
Phaethon lepturus Daudin, 1802 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Phaethon lepturus Daudin, 1802
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phaethon lepturus catesbyi
Phaethon lepturus lepturus Daudin, 1802
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White-tailed Tropicbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rabijunco cola blanca Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Phaethontidae
Genus Phaethon
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174676
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ce269a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201